Prieto v. Warden (ORDER) ( 2013 )
[…] Thus, petitioner has
    failed to demonstrate that counsel's performance was
    deficient or that there is a reasonable probability that,
    but for counsel's alleged errors, the result of the
    proceeding would have been different.
    CLAIM (II)(A)
    In claim (II)(A), Prieto contends he was denied the
    right to a jury "of the state and district" where the
    crimes were committed, in violation of the Sixth Amendment,
    because a juror who did not reside in Virginia was seated
    at his first trial.   Prieto further alleges the seating of
    this juror violated Code § 8.01-337, which provides that
    individuals are "liable" to serve on a jury if they are
    citizens of the United States, are over the age of
    eighteen, and have been "residents of the Commonwealth one
    year, and of the county, city or town in which they reside
    six months next preceding their being summoned to serve."
    Prieto claims he learned of the juror's alleged disability
    more than four years after the trial.   Prieto contends the
    seating of this juror is a structural error requiring
    automatic reversal because it exceeded both the trial