Nejati v. Stageberg ( 2013 )
[…] is sufficient to create estates in severalty.    There are well-
    defined boundary lines, precise square footage, and a metes and
    bounds description for each parcel.   Thus, the deeds clearly
    “locate[] the lands by name or metes and bounds so that each
    party knows his land[s] or where they are located.”   Hodges,
    138 Va. at 121, 120 S.E. at 868 (internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    Stageberg’s only argument is that the description provided
    in the survey is rendered “indefinite” by Angstadt and PBU’s
    failure to comply with Code § 15.2-2254 and City Code § 78-
    1304(a).
    Code § 15.2-2254 states in relevant part:
    2. No plat of any subdivision shall be recorded
    unless and until it has been submitted to and
    approved by the local planning commission or by the
    governing body or its duly authorized agent, of the
    locality wherein the land to be subdivided is located
    . . . .
    3. No person shall sell or transfer any land of a
    subdivision, before a plat has been duly approved and
    recorded as provided herein . . . . However, nothing
    herein contained shall be construed as preventing the
    recordation of the instrument by which such land is
    6
    transferred or the passage of title as between the
    parties to the instrument. 3
    Neither Angstadt nor PBU submitted the survey for approval
    prior to conveying the Littlepage and Hanover Properties.
    Stageberg argues that until the parties comply with this
    requirement, the boundaries set forth in the survey are subject
    to change.