Nejati v. Stageberg ( 2013 )
[…] the use of the property by the owner.”); Justus v. Lowell, 28
    Va. Cir. 505, 508-10 (Loudoun Cnty. Cir. Ct. 1992) (“[W]hile
    the provisions of § 15.1-473 [Code § 15.2-2254’s predecessor],
    place limitations on the use and development of ‘subdivided’
    land, . . . they are not, absent enforcement, a bar to the
    alienation of land.”).
    8
    is “persuasive” and may be used as an aid in construing
    legislative intent.   Clinchfield Coal Co. v. Robbins, 
    261 Va. 12
    , 18, 
    541 S.E.2d 289
    , 292 (2001).
    Transfers of property in violation of Code § 15.2-2254 are
    not free from consequence.   Code § 15.2-2254(4) provides:
    Any person violating the foregoing provisions
    of this section shall be subject to a fine of
    not more than $500 for each lot or parcel of
    land so subdivided, transferred or sold and
    shall be required to comply with all provisions
    of this article and the subdivision ordinance.
    (Emphasis added.)   Clearly, persons who take title to
    unapproved lots are subject to laws regulating how such
    property may be developed.   This necessarily results in
    Stageberg being unable to build a house on his property.