PKO Ventures, LLC v. Norfolk Redev't & Housing Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] approved the Hampton Boulevard Redevelopment Project ("the
    Redevelopment Project") created by the Norfolk Redevelopment and
    Housing Authority ("NRHA") under the authority of Code §§ 36-49
    and 36-51.    Code § 36-49 authorizes a redevelopment and housing
    authority to "adopt a redevelopment plan for a designated
    redevelopment area to address blighted areas."     A redevelopment
    and housing authority is "specifically empowered to carry out
    any work or undertaking in the redevelopment area[,]" including
    "[a]cquir[ing] blighted areas."   Code § 36-49(A)(1).
    Code § 36-51(A) authorizes localities to "approve
    redevelopment plans through their governing body or agency
    designated for that purpose."   The properties affected by the
    Redevelopment Project included a nine and one-half block area
    bounded by Hampton Boulevard on the west, 48th Street on the
    north, Killam Avenue on the east, and 38th Street on the south,
    all within the City of Norfolk.