PKO Ventures, LLC v. Norfolk Redev't & Housing Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] authorities.    As in Marriott, the General Assembly only affected
    the potential result of the NRHA's petition for condemnation by
    enacting Code § 1-219.1.   The application of Code § 1-219.1 to
    the NRHA therefore could not constitute a denial of vested
    rights.
    The NRHA also contends that Code § 1-239 prohibits the
    retroactive application of new statutes to impair substantive
    rights that accrued before the new statute came into effect.
    Consequently, the NRHA contends that its rights to the Property
    by eminent domain could not be impaired by Code § 1-219.1
    because they accrued prior to the effective date of Code § 1-
    219.1.    We disagree.
    Code § 1-239 states, in relevant part:
    No new act of the General Assembly shall
    be construed . . . to affect . . . any
    right accrued, or claim arising before the
    new act of the General Assembly takes
    effect; except that the proceedings
    thereafter held shall conform, so far as
    practicable, to the laws in force at the
    time of such proceedings.
    As aforementioned, the NRHA did not hold any rights to the
    Property when Code § 1-219.1 became applicable to terminate a
    14
    redevelopment and housing authority's power to acquire property
    that is not itself blighted.