PKO Ventures, LLC v. Norfolk Redev't & Housing Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] unblighted private property located within a blighted area
    designated for redevelopment subsequent to a statutorily imposed
    limitation on acquisition by condemnation to only those
    properties that are themselves blighted.
    I. Facts and Proceedings
    A.   Creation of the Redevelopment Project and Earlier
    Acquisitions
    In January 1998, the Council of the City of Norfolk
    approved the Hampton Boulevard Redevelopment Project ("the
    Redevelopment Project") created by the Norfolk Redevelopment and
    Housing Authority ("NRHA") under the authority of Code §§ 36-49
    and 36-51.    Code § 36-49 authorizes a redevelopment and housing
    authority to "adopt a redevelopment plan for a designated
    redevelopment area to address blighted areas."     A redevelopment
    and housing authority is "specifically empowered to carry out
    any work or undertaking in the redevelopment area[,]" including
    "[a]cquir[ing] blighted areas."   Code § 36-49(A)(1).
    Code § 36-51(A) authorizes localities to "approve
    redevelopment plans through their governing body or agency
    designated for that purpose."   The properties affected by the