PKO Ventures, LLC v. Norfolk Redev't & Housing Auth. ( 2013 )
[…] in 1998 with the adoption of the Redevelopment Project, and that
    the language of Code § 1-219.1 cannot limit that right.    We
    disagree.
    We have previously held that "there are no vested rights in
    a potential result in pending litigation."    Marriott v. Harris,
    
    235 Va. 199
    , 212, 
    368 S.E.2d 225
    , 231 (1988) (internal quotation
    marks omitted).    The NRHA filed a petition for condemnation in
    April 2010 but did not acquire title to the Property until after
    *
    In making this argument, the NRHA relies, in part, on Code
    § 1-9.    Code § 1-9 states, in relevant part:
    Nothing in this Code shall operate to
    discontinue any cause or matter, civil or
    criminal, which shall be pending and
    undetermined in any court on the day before
    this Code, or any provision of this Code,
    takes effect.
    The NRHA contends that the terms of Code § 1-9 preclude Code
    § 1-219.1 from having the effect of discontinuing the
    condemnation proceedings, as they constitute a civil case
    pending in court before Code § 1-219.1 took effect.
    Code § 1-9, however, protected pending "suits and