Laster v. Russell ( 2013 )
[…] determining that the court would not have accepted the plea
    offer of four (4) months.
    II.     Analysis
    A.   Standard of Review
    Whether an inmate is entitled to habeas relief is a mixed
    question of law and fact.    Hash v. Director, 
    278 Va. 664
    , 672,
    
    686 S.E.2d 208
    , 212 (2009).       The habeas court's findings and
    conclusions are not binding on appeal, but are subject to review
    to determine whether the habeas court correctly applied the law
    to the facts.    Id.
    B.    Analysis
    Code § 8.01-654(B)(1) grants jurisdiction over petitions
    for writs of habeas corpus to this Court and to circuit courts.
    5
    The "circuit court which entered the original judgment order of
    conviction or convictions complained of in the petition shall
    have authority to issue writs of habeas corpus."   Code § 8.01-
    654.   The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to "test the
    validity of detention, and, for this purpose, the law permits a
    prisoner to mount a collateral attack upon his conviction or
    sentence."   Howard v. Warden, 
    232 Va. 16
    , 19, 
    348 S.E.2d 211