Commonwealth v. Tuma ( 2013 )
[…] punishment.
    At sentencing before the circuit court judge, defense
    counsel argued that the sentencing guidelines for the
    crimes for which the defendant was convicted ranged from a
    total of five years, two months to thirteen years, one
    month.   At trial, the jury had reached a determination
    that the combined sentence for the three convictions
    should be 35 years, nearly three times the upper end of
    the guidelines.   The circuit court refused any reduction
    in the sentence, specifically deferring to that jury
    verdict.   See Code § 19.2-298.01(A) ("In cases tried by a
    jury, the jury shall not be presented any information
    regarding sentencing guidelines.")
    Given the severity of the punishment and the
    potential for impeachment of the witnesses, the likelihood
    of a different result, at least as to sentencing, is
    sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome of the
    proceeding.   As explained by Judge Humphreys, writing for