The Falls Church v. Protestant Episcopal Church ( 2013 )
[…] both real and personal property “which [are] made to or for the
    benefit of any church, church diocese, religious congregation or
    religious society.”    (Emphasis added.)   The General Assembly’s
    inclusion of the phrase “church diocese” in Code § 57-7.1
    clearly demonstrates its intention to broaden the scope of
    denominational trusts to include all real and personal property
    that is conveyed or transferred to or for the benefit of a
    hierarchical church.    Indeed, we previously recognized that
    similar language in another portion of former Code § 57-7
    “broadened the scope of [denominational] trusts to include
    property conveyed or devised for the use or benefit of a church
    6
    Code § 57-7.1 states, in relevant part:
    Every conveyance or transfer of real or
    personal property, whether inter vivos or by
    will, which is made to or for the benefit of
    any church, church diocese, religious
    congregation or religious society, whether
    by purchase or gift, shall be valid.
    15
    diocese for certain residential purposes.”    Norfolk Presbytery,
    214 Va. at 506, 201 S.E.2d at 757-58.    Thus, notwithstanding
    Virginia’s long history of invalidating trusts for hierarchical
    churches, the General Assembly has expressly allowed such trusts