Funkhouser v. Ford Motor Company ( 2013 )
[…] 29
    inadmissible evidence during direct examination of an expert
    witness merely because the expert relied on such evidence in
    formulating an opinion.   See Commonwealth v. Wynn, 
    277 Va. 92
    ,
    100, 
    671 S.E.2d 137
    , 141 (2009).     Therefore, Funkhouser's expert
    witnesses may not testify about or refer to any inadmissible
    fires during their direct testimony at trial.
    Although Funkhouser's expert witnesses may not make
    reference to inadmissible fires during their direct examination,
    Code § 8.01-401.1 expressly permits expert witnesses to rely
    upon inadmissible information in formulating their opinions if
    it is "of a type normally relied upon by others in the
    particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing
    inferences."   Thus, the circuit court's ruling   prohibiting
    Funkhouser's experts from relying upon information regarding the
    other Windstar van fires in formulating their opinions is
    inconsistent with the language of Code § 8.01-401.1.    Of course,
    Ford would be entitled to cross-examine Funkhouser's experts at
    trial as to the basis for each opinion, including whether, in
    formulating such opinion, the expert relied on occurrences not
    shown to be substantially similar to the Funkhouser fire.    See
    id. (providing that the expert may be "required to disclose the
    underlying facts or data on cross-examination"). 7
    7
    As with all expert opinion testimony, "such opinion[s]
    must meet certain standards as a condition precedent to
    30
    Although the majority recognizes that Code § 8.01-401.1
    permits expert witnesses to rely upon inadmissible information
    in formulating their opinions if it is "of a type normally
    relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in
    forming opinions and drawing inferences," it upholds the circuit
    court's ruling prohibiting any reliance upon the prior fires by
    Funkhouser's experts by creating an exception that would
    prohibit experts from relying on evidence "that fails the
    substantial similarity test."   Despite the well-established