Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co. ( 2013 )
[…] discovery rules applicable to the commencement of the running of
    25
    the statute of limitations for the specific categories of claims
    listed in the statute.    The creation of such a discovery rule
    for asbestos cases negates the need for medical testimony to
    identify when the cancer likely developed in cases such as
    Locke, but it has no effect on the accrual of the cause of
    action.    Rather, it affects the accrual of the right of action.
    The general rule for accrual of a right of action in
    Virginia, set forth in Code § 8.01-230, reads in pertinent part
    as follows:
    In every action for which a limitation period is
    prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to
    accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall
    begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in
    the case of injury to the person . . . and not when
    the resulting damage is discovered, except . . . where
    otherwise provided [in another] statute.
    Id.   This statute was amended from an earlier version that
    erroneously used the term "cause of action" as opposed to "right
    of action."    See Code § 8.01-230 (1984 Repl. Vol.).   The same