Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co. ( 2013 )
[…] cause of action for damages due to latent mesothelioma is deemed
    to accrue."   To answer that question and to understand the scope
    and purpose of Code § 8.01-249(4), it is instructive to review
    first the law in effect in 1985 when the General Assembly
    enacted subsection 4.   Prior to 1985, two distinct, relevant
    principles existed in the Commonwealth with respect to personal
    injury actions based on exposure to asbestos.   First, the
    accrual of a cause of action for such injury was governed by
    Code § 8.01-230, which at that time provided: "In every action
    for which a limitation period is prescribed, the cause of action
    shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period
    shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the
    5
    case of injury to the person." 2   Former Code § 8.01-230 (Repl.
    vol. 1984) (emphasis added).   Construing the "statutory word
    'injury' to mean positive, physical or mental hurt to the
    claimant, not legal wrong to him," we tied the running of the
    statute of limitations "to the fact of harm to the plaintiff,