Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co. ( 2013 )
[…] intended, and abrogation only occurs "when the legislative
    intent to do so is plainly manifested."   Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted).   And, "even where a statute's purpose is to
    abrogate the common law, such statute is 'to be strictly
    construed and not to be enlarged in [its] operation by
    construction beyond [its] express terms.' "      Id. at 45, 704
    S.E.2d at 581 (quoting Isbell, 273 Va. at 613, 644 S.E.2d at 75)
    (alterations in original).
    We begin with the language of the statute at issue.     Code
    § 8.01-249(4) states:
    The cause of action . . . . [i]n actions for
    injury to the person resulting from exposure to
    asbestos or products containing asbestos [shall
    be deemed to accrue] when a diagnosis of
    asbestosis, interstitial fibrosis, mesothelioma,
    or other disabling asbestos-related injury or
    disease is first communicated to the person or
    his agent by a physician.
    This language is plain and unambiguous. 5    "In construing a
    statute, we must apply its plain meaning, and 'we are not free
    5
    Because the Executrix does not assert that Code § 8.01-
    249(4) is ambiguous, we will not inquire, as she nevertheless