Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co. ( 2013 )
[…] Each begins by
    identifying a specific cause of action and then defining the
    particular point at which that action accrues.      In every listed
    cause of action but one, the accrual of the cause of action is
    471 (1913). This Court does not look to legislative intent when
    the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous. Eberhardt
    v. Fairfax Cnty. Emps. Ret. Sys. Bd. of Trustees, 
    283 Va. 190
    ,
    194, 
    721 S.E.2d 524
    , 526 (2012).
    15
    demarcated by a prepositional phrase starting with the word
    "when."   See, e.g., Code § 8.01-249(5) ("The cause of action
    . . . . [i]n actions for contribution or for indemnification
    [shall be deemed to accrue] when the contributee or the
    indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation.").
    The Executrix contends, however, that the "separate listing
    of the different asbestos-related diseases clearly and plainly
    evinces the General Assembly's intent to treat each distinct
    disease as a separate cause of action."   Under this reading, the
    prepositional phrase in Code § 8.01-249(4) that contains the
    listed diseases would not modify the verb "accrue" to specify
    the point at which the cause of action accrues, but actually
    would create separate causes of action.   According to the
    Executrix, the cause of action specified in Code § 8.01-249(4)
    is not a "cause of action . . . . for injury to the person
    resulting from exposure to asbestos or products containing
    asbestos," but is a "cause of action [for] asbestosis,
    interstitial fibrosis, mesothelioma, or other disabling
    asbestos-related injury or disease."   This interpretation
    manifestly requires a re-writing of the statute.
    By listing separate diseases in the disjunctive, the
    General Assembly merely indicated that the diagnosis of any one
    disease triggers the statute's application, a perfectly sensible