Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co. ( 2013 )
[…] question of law:
    Whether, under Va. Code § 8.01-249(4), a
    plaintiff's cause of action for damages due to
    latent mesothelioma is deemed to accrue [I] at
    the time of the mesothelioma diagnosis or [II]
    decades earlier, when the plaintiff was diagnosed
    with an independent, non-malignant asbestos-
    related disease.
    (Numeral designators added). 1
    We hold that when enacting Code § 8.01-249(4), the General
    Assembly did not abrogate the common law indivisible cause of
    action principle and that a cause of action for personal injury
    1
    Code § 8.01-249(4) provides that a cause of action
    for personal injury "resulting from exposure to asbestos or
    products containing asbestos" accrues "when a diagnosis of
    asbestosis, interstitial fibrosis, mesothelioma, or other
    disabling asbestos-related injury or disease is first
    communicated to the person or his agent by a physician."
    based on exposure to asbestos accrues upon the first
    communication of a diagnosis of an asbestos-related injury or
    disease by a physician.
    RELEVANT FACTS AND PRIOR PROCEEDINGS
    The pertinent facts are not in dispute and are taken
    from the opinion in Kiser v.