Kiser v. A.W. Chesterton Co. ( 2013 )
[…] injury.    Id. at 959, 275 S.E.2d at 905.   That determination,
    however, was not tantamount to employing a "discovery rule,
    which triggers the running of the statute only when the injury
    is discovered or should have been discovered in the exercise of
    reasonable diligence."     Id.   As the Court recognized, the
    adoption of such a rule was a decision for the General Assembly
    to make.     Id. at 959, 275 S.E.2d at 905-06.
    In 1985, the General Assembly did just that by adding
    subsection 4 to Code § 8.01-249, which contains exceptions to
    the accrual rule set forth in Code § 8.01-230 for certain causes
    of action.    1985 Acts ch. 459.   Code § 8.01-249(4) states:
    The cause of action in the actions herein listed
    shall be deemed to accrue as follows:
    . . . .
    4. In actions for injury to the person
    resulting from exposure to asbestos or products
    containing asbestos, when a diagnosis of
    asbestosis, interstitial fibrosis, mesothelioma,
    or other disabling asbestos-related injury or
    disease is first communicated to the person or
    his agent by a physician. However, no such action
    may be brought more than two years after the
    death of such person[.]
    7
    With the enactment of subsection 4, the question asked in Locke,
    when was a plaintiff hurt by exposure to asbestos, was no longer
    relevant to determining the accrual date of that particular
    cause of action.    Instead, the cause of action accrued, and thus