Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County ( 2013 )
[…] VPPA.   Miller, 274 Va. at 371-72, 650 S.E.2d at 540; Bishop,
    211 Va. at 421, 177 S.E.2d at 524; Williams, 203 Va. at 662,
    125 S.E.2d at 807.   Thus, the Fitness Clubs fail to allege a
    justiciable controversy subject to resolution through a
    declaratory judgment proceeding.     Additionally, without the
    YMCA as a party defendant, the Fitness Clubs' action seeking to
    allow them an opportunity to bid on the Use Agreement, which
    was executed in 2008 and would necessarily involve the rights
    sealed bidding or competitive negotiation." Code § 2.2-4301.
    The Fitness Clubs' action against the County contains no
    allegations establishing that they were "eligible and qualified
    in all respects to perform that contract" and "would have been
    eligible and qualified to submit a bid or proposal had the
    contract been procured through competitive sealed bidding or
    competitive negotiation." Id. The Fitness Clubs merely allege
    that one or all of them would have submitted "a bid and
    proposal which would provide the County with superior services
    at a cost to the County less than that provided for in the Use
    Agreement." There are no allegations purporting to establish