Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County ( 2013 )
[…] The appellants therefore
    brought actions for declaratory judgment under Code § 8.01-184
    in which they assert that the VPPA applied to the goods and
    services the bodies sought to procure.   They seek a declaration
    that the actions contravening the VPPA are void.    The majority
    concludes that such actions for declaratory judgment do not
    present a justiciable controversy.   Because I believe the
    General Assembly anticipated that courts would enforce the VPPA
    against public bodies that fail to comply with its
    requirements, I must dissent.
    Code § 2.2-4303(A) requires that “[a]ll public contracts
    with nongovernmental contractors for the purchase or lease of
    goods, or for the purchase of services, insurance, or
    construction, shall be awarded after competitive sealed
    bidding, or competitive negotiation as provided in this
    section, unless otherwise authorized by law.” ∗   The appellants
    ∗
    Code § 2.2-4301 defines a public contract as “an
    agreement between a public body and a nongovernmental source
    that is enforceable in a court of law.”
    33
    filed actions for declaratory judgment in which they asserted