Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County ( 2013 )
[…] Because I believe the
    General Assembly anticipated that courts would enforce the VPPA
    against public bodies that fail to comply with its
    requirements, I must dissent.
    Code § 2.2-4303(A) requires that “[a]ll public contracts
    with nongovernmental contractors for the purchase or lease of
    goods, or for the purchase of services, insurance, or
    construction, shall be awarded after competitive sealed
    bidding, or competitive negotiation as provided in this
    section, unless otherwise authorized by law.” ∗   The appellants
    ∗
    Code § 2.2-4301 defines a public contract as “an
    agreement between a public body and a nongovernmental source
    that is enforceable in a court of law.”
    33
    filed actions for declaratory judgment in which they asserted
    that the contractual arrangements entered into by the appellees
    were contracts within the meaning of the statute.    The
    appellees countered that their actions were authorized by Code