Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County ( 2013 )
[…] cases.
    A.   Fitness Clubs' Action Against Albemarle
    County Board of Supervisors
    i. Count I – Violation of Code § 15.2-953
    In Count I, the Fitness Clubs allege the $2.03 million
    payment provided for in the Use Agreement is not authorized by
    Code § 15.2-953 because it is a payment for the procurement of
    services under the VPPA.   The Fitness Clubs seek a declaration
    that the actions of the Board related to this appropriation are
    void and an order prohibiting such payment to the YMCA.
    12
    Code § 15.2-953 permits localities to "make appropriations
    of public funds, of personal property or of any real estate and
    donations to . . . any charitable institution or association,
    located within their respective limits or outside their limits
    if such institution or association provides services to
    residents of the locality."   The Fitness Clubs do not dispute
    that the YMCA is a charitable institution or that the YMCA
    provides services to the residents of the County.    Rather, the
    Fitness Clubs contend that Code § 15.2-953 does not authorize