Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County ( 2013 )
[…] ex mero motu").   "A judgment or order entered by a court that
    lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter is a nullity."
    Virginian-Pilot, 280 Va. at 468, 698 S.E.2d at 902.
    The General Assembly conferred subject matter jurisdiction
    upon circuit courts to issue declaratory judgments to resolve
    disputes "before the right is violated."    Patterson v.
    Patterson, 
    144 Va. 113
    , 120, 
    131 S.E. 217
    , 219 (1926).     The
    scope of the court's subject matter jurisdiction is set forth
    in Code § 8.01-184, which states, in pertinent part, that "[i]n
    cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of
    their respective jurisdictions shall have    power to make
    binding adjudications of right."     An "actual controversy" is
    37
    one that is based upon an "actual antagonistic assertion and
    denial of right."   Id.   In other words, "[t]he controversy must
    be one that is justiciable, that is, where specific adverse