Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County ( 2013 )
[…] The Fitness Clubs sought declaratory judgments concerning
    the actions of the Charlottesville City Council and the
    Albemarle County Board of Supervisors.    Code § 8.01-184 "is the
    statutory authority for declaratory judgment proceedings in
    this Commonwealth.   From it stem the jurisdiction of the courts
    of record to entertain applications for declaratory relief and
    the power to make binding adjudications of the rights of the
    parties involved."   City of Fairfax v. Shanklin, 
    205 Va. 227
    ,
    229, 
    135 S.E.2d 773
    , 775 (1964).
    Code § 8.01-184 states in relevant part:
    7
    The Fitness Clubs also seek ancillary temporary
    injunctive relief.
    8
    In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within
    the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have
    power to make binding adjudications of right, whether
    or not consequential relief is, or at the time could
    be, claimed and no action or proceeding shall be open
    to objection on the ground that a judgment order or
    decree merely declaratory of right is prayed for.
    The purpose of a declaratory judgment proceeding is the
    adjudication of rights; an actual controversy is a prerequisite
    to a court having authority.   If there is no actual controversy
    between the parties regarding the adjudication of rights, the