Charlottesville Fitness Operators Ass'n v. Albemarle County ( 2013 )
[…] Fitness Clubs'] right to equal protection and due process under
    the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Constitution of the
    United States, and [Article I], Sections 3 and 11 of the
    Constitution of Virginia."    The Fitness Clubs seek a
    declaration that the actions of the County "are void on each
    and all of those grounds" and "that such payment may not be
    made."
    In Count III, the Fitness Clubs contend the Board's
    "decision to award the Use Agreement to the YMCA" was a "de
    facto disqualification of [the Fitness Clubs] as prospective
    4
    Code § 15.2-953 permits localities to "make
    appropriations of public funds . . . to any charitable
    institution or association, located within their respective
    limits or outside their limits if such institution or
    association provides services to residents of the locality."
    5
    bidders or offerors on that contract" and "in violation of the
    conditions of the VPPA."    The Fitness Clubs also contend that
    the Board's decision in April 2009 appropriating the funds for
    the $2.03 million payment "again had the effect of de facto