Lynnhaven Dunes Condo. Ass'n v. City of Virginia Beach ( 2012 )
[…] , 250 (2012).
    In the present case, there is ample evidence demonstrating
    that the public has had open access to the entirety of Cape
    Henry Beach since at least 1954, the City has patrolled and
    maintained the Easements for over thirty years, and Lynnhaven
    has never objected to the City’s exercise of dominion and
    control over the Easements.   Thus, we find that, notwithstanding
    the 1999 plat, there is sufficient evidence proving that there
    was an implied dedication and acceptance of the Easements.
    Turning to the 1999 plat, we note that Code § 15.2-2265
    specifically negates Lynnhaven’s argument.   The version of Code
    § 15.2-2265 in effect in 1999 states, in relevant part:
    When the authorized officials of a locality
    within which land is located, approve in
    accordance with the subdivision ordinances of the
    locality a plat or replat of land therein, then
    upon the recording of the plat or replat in the
    circuit court clerk's office, all rights-of-way,
    easements or other interest of the locality in
    the land included on the plat or replat, except
    as shown thereon, shall be terminated and
    extinguished, except that an interest acquired by
    the locality by condemnation, by purchase for
    valuable consideration and evidenced by a
    separate instrument of record, or streets, alleys
    or easements for public passage subject to the
    10
    provisions of § 15.2-2271 or § 15.2-2272 shall
    not be affected thereby.
    (Emphasis added.) 3
    Thus, under Code § 15.2-2265, an easement for public
    passage may only be terminated or extinguished if the
    requirements of Code § 15.2-2271 or -2272 are met.    Both
    sections require either a separate writing or the passage of an