Lynnhaven Dunes Condo. Ass'n v. City of Virginia Beach ( 2012 )
[…] proceedings.    Therefore, according to Lynnhaven, the
    condemnation proceeding was necessarily void and the circuit
    court did not have jurisdiction to hear this case. 2
    “[A]n act of the legislature delegating to a municipality
    the power of eminent domain must be strictly construed in favor
    of the landowner.”    Ruddock v. City of Richmond, 
    165 Va. 552
    ,
    562, 
    178 S.E. 44
    , 47 (1935).    “The power can only be exercised
    for the purpose, to the extent, and in the manner provided by
    1
    Code § 15.2-1903(B) states:
    Prior to initiating condemnation proceedings, the
    governing body shall, after a public hearing,
    adopt a resolution or ordinance approving the
    proposed public use and directing the acquisition
    of property for the public use by condemnation or
    other means. The resolution or ordinance shall
    state the use to which the property shall be put
    and the necessity therefor. Furthermore, other
    political subdivisions of the Commonwealth shall
    also be required to hold a public hearing prior
    to initiating condemnation proceedings.
    2
    In addition to the ordinance argument, Lynnhaven also
    argues that the City may not condemn property rights that it
    also claims to own. As we have already addressed this issue in
    3232 Page Avenue, 284 Va. at ___, ___ S.E.2d at ___, we need not