John C. Holland Enterprises v. Southeastern Pub. Service Auth. , 273 Va. 716 ( 2007 )
[…] political subdivision wherein refuse collection and disposal
    services are being operated or contracted for by any sanitary
    district located therein, as of July 1, 1983."
    5
    V
    We agree with SPSA and reject Holland's contentions.     Code
    § 15.2-5121(A) provides, in pertinent part, that no authority
    shall "operate . . . a refuse collection and disposal system"
    unless certain findings are made regarding, among other things,
    the private availability of "refuse collection and disposal
    services."   Code § 15.2-5101 defines a "[r]efuse collection and
    disposal system" as a "system, plant or facility designed to
    collect, manage, dispose of, or recover and use energy from
    refuse," or solid waste.   Therefore, no authority can operate a
    solid waste collection and disposal landfill unless the
    authority determines, among other things, that the collection
    and disposal services are not privately available.   Neither Code