John C. Holland Enterprises v. Southeastern Pub. Service Auth. , 273 Va. 716 ( 2007 )
[…] the general public, and it did not put CDD services on the
    public service charge list.    When this unannounced activity
    became known, Holland complained.     Ultimately, SPSA extended the
    CDD services to the general public over Holland's objections.
    SPSA did not make any of the findings mandated by Code § 15.2-
    5121(A) before offering this new service.
    II
    On April 22, 2005, Holland filed its bill of complaint,
    asking the trial court to enjoin SPSA's CDD services until it
    and its member localities made the requisite findings mandated
    by Code § 15.2-5121(A).   Code § 15.2-5121(A), in pertinent part,
    provides the following:
    No authority shall operate . . . a refuse
    collection and disposal system for any political
    subdivision . . . unless the authority, and
    subsequently the locality's governing body find: (i)
    that privately owned and operated refuse collection
    2
    and disposal services are not available on a voluntary
    basis by contract or otherwise, (ii) that the use of
    such privately owned services has substantially
    endangered the public health or has resulted in
    substantial public nuisance, (iii) that the privately
    owned refuse collection and disposal service is not
    able to perform the service in a reasonable and cost-
    efficient manner, or (iv) that operation by such
    authority . . . , in spite of any potential anti-
    competitive effect, is important in order to provide
    for the development and/or operation of a regional
    system of refuse collection and disposal for two or
    more units.
    SPSA filed a demurrer, contending that Holland "fails to
    state a cause of action because [Code §] 15.2-5121 is not
    implicated or violated under the facts alleged."   The trial
    court sustained SPSA's demurrer, stating the following: