John C. Holland Enterprises v. Southeastern Pub. Service Auth. , 273 Va. 716 ( 2007 )
[…] then "there would have been no reason for" Code § 15.2-5121(E),
    which, it asserts, provides for the grandfathering of services
    existing as of July 1, 1983. 2
    SPSA contends that Code § 15.2-5121(A) applies only to the
    initial decision to operate a system, and it points out that
    nowhere in the statute does the term "new service" appear.     SPSA
    further contends that Holland's argument regarding Code § 15.2-
    5121(E) "rest[s] on its assumed meaning of [Code] § 15.2-
    5121(A)" and that this Court need only interpret Code § 15.2-
    5121(A).
    2
    Code § 15.2-5121(E) provides that the requirements and
    restrictions of Code § 15.2-5121 "shall not apply in any
    political subdivision wherein refuse collection and disposal
    services are being operated or contracted for by any sanitary
    district located therein, as of July 1, 1983."
    5
    V
    We agree with SPSA and reject Holland's contentions.     Code
    § 15.2-5121(A) provides, in pertinent part, that no authority
    shall "operate . . . a refuse collection and disposal system"
    unless certain findings are made regarding, among other things,