Winston v. Warden (Unpublished Order) ( 2007 )
[…] presenting the false testimony of Marty Campbell to the grand jury.
    Campbell testified to the grand jury that petitioner said he shot
    “the woman, three times in the face,” and that “after Kevin shot
    the guy,” petitioner said he “had to cap [the woman].”   Petitioner
    claims that petitioner did not speak to Campbell and Campbell never
    spoke to Kevin Brown about these crimes.   According to petitioner,
    Campbell had previously told investigators that none of Campbell’s
    information about the crimes came from either petitioner or Brown.
    The Court holds that Code §§ 8.01-654.1 and 8.01-654(B)(2) bar
    consideration of this portion of claim (III).   Code § 8.01-654.1
    requires a petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed by a person
    sentenced to death to be filed within 60 days of the “denial by the
    United States Supreme Court of a petition for a writ of certiorari
    to the judgment of Supreme Court of Virginia on direct appeal.”
    The Supreme Court of the United States denied petitioner’s petition
    for a writ of certiorari on October 3, 2005; thus, he had until
    December 2, 2005 to file a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in
    this Court.   Petitioner filed an oversized petition for writ of
    7