Baker v. Commonwealth ( 2012 )
[…] establish a new occasion under the statute.    Nor would there be
    evidence to prove possession on each of the 365 days of that
    year.    We agree with the Commonwealth that the three
    convictions should be affirmed as each is a separate and
    distinct act or occurrence of possession, however, we reject as
    unclear the term "unit of prosecution" previously employed by
    the Court of Appeals.
    In this issue of statutory construction, we conduct a de
    novo review.    Kozmina v. Commonwealth, 
    281 Va. 347
    , 349, 
    706 S.E.2d 860
    , 862 (2011).    Code § 18.2-308.2(A) provides, in
    pertinent part, "[i]t shall be unlawful for . . . any person
    who has been convicted of a felony . . . to knowingly and
    intentionally possess or transport any firearm . . . or to
    knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from
    common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of
    4
    § 18.2-308."   In interpreting this statute, "courts apply the
    plain meaning . . . unless the terms are ambiguous or applying
    the plain language would lead to an absurd result." Boynton v.
    Kilgore, 
    271 Va. 220
    , 227, 
    623 S.E.2d 922
    , 926 (2006).     A