Virginia Commonwealth University v. Su ( 2012 )
[…] who has entered an institution and is classified as an out-of-
    state student shall be required to rebut by clear and
    convincing evidence the presumption that he is in the
    Commonwealth for the purpose of attending school and not as a
    bona fide domiciliary."    Id.
    A student who is aggrieved by an institution of higher
    education's "final administrative decision" on his eligibility
    for in-state tuition benefits has "the right to review in the
    7
    circuit court for the jurisdiction in which the relevant
    institution is located."    Code § 23-7.4:3(A).   "In any such
    action, the institution shall forward the record to the court,
    whose function shall be only to determine whether the decision
    reached by the institution could reasonably be said, on the
    basis of the record, not to be arbitrary, capricious or
    otherwise contrary to law."    Id.
    B.
    After reviewing the administrative record, we conclude
    that VCU's decision denying Su's application for in-state
    tuition benefits cannot "reasonably be said . . . to be
    arbitrary, capricious or otherwise contrary to law."    Id.      A