City of Richmond v. SunTrust Bank ( 2012 )
[…] on a municipal corporation, not on a private business.     See
    City of Norfolk v. Bd. of Supervisors, 
    168 Va. 606
    , 611, 
    192 S.E. 588
    , 589 (1937) (municipal-owned waterworks taxed by
    county); Commonwealth v. City of Richmond, 
    116 Va. 69
    , 70-71,
    
    81 S.E. 69
    , 70 (1914) (municipal-owned waterworks taxed by the
    Commonwealth).
    3.
    Lastly, the City contends that it has the authority to tax
    SunTrust for the RRHA's ownership interests in the properties
    under Code § 58.1-3203, which states in relevant part:     "All
    leasehold interests in real property which is exempt from
    assessment for taxation from the owner shall be assessed for
    local taxation to the lessee."     According to the City, "[t]he
    practical effect of the [operating] [a]greements was to create
    a leasehold interest by SunTrust in the [RRHA's] undivided
    ownership interest in the [p]roperties."
    7
    We find this contention procedurally barred.    In granting