Bowman v. Concepcion ( 2012 )
[…] twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be
    timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff
    exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the
    defendant."
    Rule 3:5(e) provides that "[n]o order, judgment or decree
    shall be entered against a defendant who was served with
    process more than one year after institution of the action
    against that defendant unless the court finds as a fact that
    the plaintiff exercised due diligence to have timely service
    on that defendant."
    In pertinent part, Code § 8.01-277(B) provides that:
    8
    A person, upon whom process has not been served
    within one year of commencement of the action
    against him, may make a special appearance, which
    does not constitute a general appearance, to file a
    motion to dismiss. Upon finding that the plaintiff
    did not exercise due diligence to have timely
    service and sustaining the motion to dismiss, the
    court shall dismiss the action with prejudice. . . .
    Nothing herein shall prevent the plaintiff from
    filing a nonsuit under Code § 8.01-380 before the
    entry of an order granting a motion to dismiss
    pursuant to the provisions of this section.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Guided by these procedural requirements, we turn now to
    Bowman's first assignment of error in which she asserts that
    the circuit court erred in ruling that the February 5, 2010
    order purporting to extend the twelve-month period of time