Bowman v. Concepcion ( 2012 )
[…] Judge Kilgore
    entered the August 13, 2010 final order.
    7
    requested deviated from the applicable standard of
    care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the
    injuries claimed.
    This statute further provides that "[i]f the plaintiff did not
    obtain a necessary certifying expert witness at the time the
    plaintiff requested service of process on a defendant as
    required under this section, the court shall impose sanctions
    according to the provisions of § 8.01-271.1 and may dismiss
    the case with prejudice."   (Emphasis added.)
    Code § 8.01-275.1 provides that "[s]ervice of process in
    an action or suit within twelve months of commencement of the
    action or suit against the defendant shall be timely as to
    that defendant.   Service of process on a defendant more than
    twelve months after the suit or action was commenced shall be
    timely upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff
    exercised due diligence to have timely service made on the
    defendant."
    Rule 3:5(e) provides that "[n]o order, judgment or decree
    shall be entered against a defendant who was served with
    process more than one year after institution of the action
    against that defendant unless the court finds as a fact that