Bowman v. Concepcion ( 2012 )
[…] Concepcion the court lacked
    personal jurisdiction over him, the February 5, 2010 order was
    not void but rather at best voidable.   Both Code § 8.01-275.1
    and Rule 3:5(e) expressly permit, after service of process,
    the court to find that service of process beyond the
    prescripted time period of twelve months may be allowed if the
    plaintiff can demonstrate "due diligence" in attempting to
    obtain service of process on the defendant.   See Gilpin v.
    Joyce, 
    257 Va. 579
    , 582-83, 
    515 S.E.2d 124
    , 126 (1999); see
    also Code § 8.01-335(D)(providing that a case "wherein process
    10
    has not been served within one year" will not be struck from
    the docket if the plaintiff can show "that due diligence has
    been exercised to have service timely effected on the
    defendant.")
    We agree with the circuit court that no statutory
    authority exists that would permit a court to grant
    prospectively an extension of time beyond one year from
    commencement of an action for service of process on a
    defendant.   However, this observation by the circuit court