Branham v. Commonwealth ( 2012 )
[…] as witnesses all persons who were involved in the chain of
    custody of the cocaine samples from the time they left the hands
    of Deputy Begley until they were received by the laboratory
    technician who analyzed them.
    We review the decision of a circuit court with regard to
    the admission of evidence according to an abuse of discretion
    standard.    Herndon v. Commonwealth, 
    280 Va. 138
    , 143, 
    694 S.E.2d 618
    , 620 (2010).
    9
    Prior to trial, Branham filed a notice pursuant to Code
    § 19.2-187.1 asserting his right, if the Commonwealth intended
    to introduce a certificate of analysis at trial, to confront as
    a witness "any person performing such analysis or examination or
    involved in the chain of custody."
    Three witnesses testified at trial to the chain of custody.
    Deputy Begley testified that he retained the items to be
    analyzed in his possession from the time he seized them until he
    deposited them in the evidence locker in the Sheriff's
    Department.