Campbell County v. Royal ( 2012 )
[…] Code § 62.1-44.34:20(B).   A person who
    "negligently" or "knowingly and willfully" discharges oil in
    22
    violation of the Oil Discharge Law can be convicted of a
    misdemeanor or a felony, respectively.    Code § 62.1-44.34:20(E).
    The remaining provisions of the Oil Discharge Law relate to
    facilities, operators, storage tanks, and vessels.    In
    particular, Code § 62.1-44.34:15.1 authorizes the Water Control
    Board to promulgate regulations for aboveground storage tanks,
    and includes specific provisions to be included, while Code
    § 62.1-44.34:19.1 requires the registration of aboveground
    storage tanks.     Pursuant to Code § 62.1-44.34:15(A), "[n]o
    operator shall cause or permit the operation of a facility . . .
    unless an oil discharge contingency plan applicable to the
    facility has been filed."    The term "[f]acility" is "any
    development or installation within the Commonwealth that deals
    in, stores or handles oil, and includes a pipeline."    Code
    § 62.1-44.34:14.    The provisions of Code § 62.1-44.34:16 require