Campbell County v. Royal ( 2012 )
[…] facility in such a manner as to pose a hazard to human health or
    13
    the environment, or if leachate from the landfill poses "a
    substantial threat of contamination or pollution of the air,
    surface waters, or [groundwater]."    Code § 10.1-1409(4).
    Under the VWMA, the Virginia Waste Management Board (the
    Board) is authorized to "[s]upervise and control waste
    management activities in the Commonwealth."    Code § 10.1-
    1402(1).    Among other things, the Board is charged with:
    requiring maintenance of certain records and reporting systems,
    Code § 10.1-1402(7); promulgating and enforcing regulations, -
    1402(11); taking "actions to . . . clean up sites . . . where
    solid or hazardous waste" has been "improperly managed," -
    1402(19); and abating "hazards and nuisances dangerous to public
    health, safety, or the environment . . . created by the improper
    disposal, treatment, storage, transportation or management of
    substances within the jurisdiction of the Board," -1402(21).    In
    the event that hazardous or solid waste has been "improperly
    managed," the Board is authorized "to contain or clean up sites"
    and may institute legal proceedings to recover the costs of such
    "containment or clean-up activities from the responsible