Campbell County v. Royal ( 2012 )
[…] plaintiff is entitled, if any, you should
    consider any of the following which you believe
    by the greater weight of the evidence was caused
    by the defendant:
    (1) Any damage to property, real or
    personal;
    (2)   Any loss of income;
    (3) Any loss of the means of producing
    income; or
    (4) Any loss of the use of the damaged
    property for recreational, commercial,
    industrial, agricultural or other reasonable
    uses.
    This instruction mirrors almost verbatim the Oil Discharge
    Law's damages provision.     Code § 62.1-44.34:18(C)(4).   That
    statute authorizes damages for "injury or damage to person or
    property, real or personal, loss of income, loss of the means of
    30
    producing income, or loss of the use of the damaged property for
    recreational, commercial, industrial, agricultural or other
    reasonable uses."   Id.   The similarity of language makes
    apparent that Instruction 1 pertained to the Royals' claim under
    the Oil Discharge Law, not their inverse condemnation claim.
    Furthermore, Instruction 1 does not contain the proper
    measure of damages for inverse condemnation.