Dupree v. Commonwealth (ORDER) ( 2006 )
[…] although they testified at trial that Dupree was the shooter and he
    was wearing a black hoodie.   Thus, Greene's impeachment testimony
    would have only been cumulative of the inconsistent testimony by
    other witnesses already before the jury.
    In Rose v. Commonwealth, 
    270 Va. 3
    , 
    613 S.E.2d 454
     (2005), we
    outlined the test for determining whether non-constitutional error
    was harmless.   We stated:
    When deciding whether non-constitutional error is
    harmless in the context of a criminal proceeding, we must
    apply Code § 8.01-678 that states in pertinent part:
    When it plainly appears from the record
    and the evidence given at the trial that the
    parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
    substantial justice has been reached, no
    judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . .
    for any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission
    in the record, or for any error committed on
    the trial.
    We stated in Clay v. Commonwealth, 
    262 Va. 253
    , 259,
    
    546 S.E.2d 728
    , 731 (2001) that "in a criminal case, it
    is implicit that, in order to determine whether there has
    been 'a fair trial on the merits' and whether