TCV v. Louis Latour, Inc. , 272 Va. 402 ( 2006 )
[…] Couplin v. Payne, 270 Va. 129, 136, 613 S.E.2d 592, 595 (2005) (citing Boyd v. Commonwealth, 236 Va. 346, 349, 374 S.E.2d 301, 302 (1988)). See also Schlegel v. Bank of America, 271 Va. 542, 553-55, 628 S.E.2d 362, 368 (2006) (only those common law claims "fall[ing] squarely within the confines" of an applicable statute are preempted thereby).

    Statutory conspiracy is defined in Code § 18.2-499(A), which states in pertinent part: "Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever . . . ." Code § 18.2-500 provides that a party aggrieved by a violation of Code § 18.2-499 may obtain civil relief in the form of treble damages, costs, and attorney's fees.

    "The implied repeal of an earlier statute by a later enactment is not favored.