Ott v. Monroe ( 2011 )
[…] company is assignable in whole or in part. . . .
    An assignment does not entitle the assignee to
    participate in the management and affairs of the
    limited liability company or to become or to
    exercise any rights of a member. Such an
    assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to
    the extent assigned, only any share of profits
    and losses and distributions to which the
    assignor would be entitled. 3
    Thus, an assignee of a financial interest has no control
    interest in a limited liability company without becoming a
    member.   Code § 13.1-1040(A) provides the means by which the
    assignee of a financial interest may become a member:   “Except
    as otherwise provided in writing in the articles of organization
    or an operating agreement, an assignee of an interest in a
    limited liability company may become a member only by the
    3
    Code § 13.1-1039 was subsequently amended and reenacted to
    add a new subdivision not relevant to this appeal. 2006 Acts
    ch. 912.
    7
    consent of” a majority of those members exercising the direct
    management of the company.