Ott v. Monroe ( 2011 )
[…] intestacy, devise, or otherwise by operation of law.   It does
    not address statutory dissociation and does not state an intent
    to supersede Code § 13.1-1040.1(7)(a).   Consequently, it lacks
    specific language that would constitute an exception to the rule
    of dissociation set forth in Code § 13.1-1040.1.   Dewey thus was
    dissociated from the Company upon his death and Janet became a
    mere assignee by operation of Code § 13.1-1040.2, entitled under
    Code § 13.1-1039 only to his financial interest.
    Even if Paragraph 2 had superseded dissociation under Code
    § 13.1-1040.1, it is not possible for a member unilaterally to
    alienate his personal control interest in a limited liability
    8
    company.   Code § 13.1-1039(A).    The words “[u]nless otherwise
    provided in the articles of organization or an operating
    agreement” in Code § 13.1-1039 make it possible for a limited
    liability company to restrict the assignment of members’
    financial interests because they modify the remainder of the
    sentence, which continues “a membership in a limited liability
    company is assignable in whole or in part.”