Fisher v. Tails, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] it is undisputed that Tails properly changed its domicile to
    Delaware.
    Virginia Code § 13.1-730 states that minority shareholders
    are entitled to “appraisal rights” in the event of certain
    corporate transactions.   Appraisal rights give “corporate
    shareholders who oppose [certain] extraordinary corporate
    action[s]” the right “to have their shares judicially appraised
    5
    and to demand that the corporation buy back their shares at the
    appraised value.”   Black’s Law Dictionary 122 (10th ed. 2014).
    Virginia Code § 13.1-730(A) provides:
    A shareholder is entitled to appraisal rights,
    and to obtain payment of the fair value of that
    shareholder’s shares, in the event of any of the
    following corporate actions:
    1. Consummation of a merger to which the
    corporation is a party (i) if shareholder approval is
    required for the merger by § 13.1-718, except that
    appraisal rights shall not be available to any
    shareholder of the corporation with respect to shares