Level 3 Communications v. STATE CORP. COM'N , 282 Va. 41 ( 2011 )
[…] See Virginia Cellular LLC v. Virginia Dep't of Taxation, 276 Va. 486, 489, 666 S.E.2d 374, 375 (2008).

    Code § 58.1-400.1 assigns the SCC the limited function of certifying telecommunications companies' gross receipts to the Department for the purpose of determining the minimum tax. Pursuant to Code § 58.1-2628(A), telecommunications companies file a statement of their gross receipts with the SCC. The SCC then certifies to the Department the names, addresses and gross receipts for each telecommunications company. Code § 58.1-400.1(C).

    The General Assembly has defined "gross receipts" as "all revenue from business done within the Commonwealth, including the proportionate part of interstate revenue attributable to the Commonwealth if such inclusion will result in annual gross receipts exceeding $5 million." Code § 58.1-400.1(D). Code § 58.1-400.1 specifies what the SCC must include in, and what the SCC may exclude from, the certified gross receipts. Code § 58.1-400.1 enumerates two specific deductions, but it does not authorize the SCC to deduct Internet-related revenues from gross receipts.