706 S.E.2d 854 (2011) Charles E. REED, III,
[…] The purpose of Code § 19.2-226 and its predecessor statutes is to "dispens[e] with the necessity of formal allegations in an indictment" when the defect complained of is only in form. Lazier v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. (10 Gratt.) 708, 711 (1853). The enumerated defects that will not render an indictment *860 ineffective under the statute are not, however, as Reed contends, exclusive and complete. Id. Moreover, Code § 19.2-226 is addressed to efforts to quash or have an indictment deemed invalid, while Code § 19.2-227 applies to efforts to having a judgment "arrested or reversed upon any exception or objection made after a verdict." In other words, the former statute is addressed to direct attacks on an indictment before, or perhaps during, trial, while the latter is addressed to collateral attacks after the court or jury has returned a verdict of conviction under the indictment.