706 S.E.2d 854 (2011) Charles E. REED, III,
[…] See, e.g., Allen v. Lee, 366 F.3d 319, 324 (4th Cir.2004). But, "where there is enough on the face of the [indictment] to charge the defendant with the commission of an offense known to the law" the indictment will be sufficient to sustain the judgment rendered. Council v. Smyth, 201 Va. 135, 139, 109 S.E.2d 116, 119 (1959); cf. Code § 19.2-221 (providing for short form indictments for murder and manslaughter and that "any form of ... indictment ... which informs the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him shall be good").
Reed does not contend that the absence of the foreman's signature from the indictments somehow prevented him from understanding the nature and character of the charges against him or that this deficiency in form interfered with his ability to defend against those charges.