Piedmont Environmental v. Virginia Elec. , 278 Ga. 553 ( 2009 )
[…] An appeal brought by Virginia's Commitment, Inc. (Record No. 090272), also originally consolidated with these five appeals, was dismissed upon motion of the appellant. Following consolidation of the appeals, the Piedmont Environmental Council assumed the role of lead appellant, and for convenience we will refer to the appellants collectively as "Piedmont."

    [2] In pertinent part, Code § 56-265.2 provides:

    A. It shall be unlawful for any public utility to construct, enlarge or acquire, by lease or otherwise, any facilities for use in public utility service, except ordinary extensions or improvements in the usual course of business, without first having obtained a certificate from the Commission that the public convenience and necessity require the exercise of such right or privilege. ... The certificate for overhead electrical transmission lines of 150 kilovolts or more shall be issued by the Commission only after compliance with the provisions of § 56-46.1.

    [3] The terms generation, transmission, and distribution have specific meanings within the electric utility industry, and the definitions of these terms have been adopted within the statutes and regulations that govern that industry.