Carraway v. Hill , 265 Va. 20 ( 2003 )
[…] 297 S.E.2d at 689-90
    .
    Hill's application of Hinderliter ignores the distinction
    between the status of a member of the board of supervisors and
    a constitutional officer.    A county board of supervisors comes
    within the Act's definition of "agency" and, therefore, a
    member of such a board is subject to the provisions of the
    Act.    In the instant case, as we have said, Carraway as a
    constitutional officer was not subject to the provisions of
    the Act.
    Finally, Hill argues that Carraway is subject to the
    sanctions provided by the Act because Code § 2.2-3809 allows
    an action against "any person or agency that has engaged, is
    engaged, or is about to engage in any acts or practices" in
    violation of the Act.    (emphasis added)   We reject Hill's
    construction of this provision because such a construction
    would subject persons unconnected with a government agency to
    the Act's sanctions.    Rather the phrase "any person" properly
    6