Dyer v. Dairyland Insurance Co. ( 2004 )
[…] under both the bodily injury liability coverage and UIM
    provisions of a single policy; however, that language must be
    read in the context of a claim with one policy and one
    tortfeasor.
    5
    could not “be underinsured with respect to itself in order to
    provide additional coverage.”   Kramer, 263 Va. at 133, 556
    S.E.2d at 763.
    In contrast to Hunter and Kramer, the case at bar is the
    result of the joint negligence of two tortfeasors, Atkinson and
    Roberts, who were insured under separate policies.   Under the
    plain terms of Code § 38.2-2206(B), the Roberts vehicle was
    underinsured because his policy’s bodily injury liability
    coverage was “less than the total amount of uninsured motorist
    coverage [under the Atkinson policy] afforded any person [Dyer]
    injured as a result of the operation or use of the vehicle.”
    Dyer’s entitlement to the UIM coverage under the Atkinson policy
    does not mean the Atkinson motorcycle was underinsured as to
    itself.   Instead, it means that Roberts, a joint and several
    tortfeasor, was underinsured and therefore Dyer is entitled to