Dyer v. Dairyland Insurance Co. ( 2004 )
[…] difference between his $25,000 of bodily injury liability
    coverage and the $100,000 of UIM coverage under the Atkinson
    policy.   Dairyland responded that it was not obligated to
    provide Dyer with UIM coverage under the Atkinson policy because
    it had already tendered the full amount of the bodily injury
    liability coverage under that policy.    On cross-motions for
    summary judgment the trial court held that Dairyland was not
    obligated to provide UIM coverage to Dyer under the Atkinson
    policy.   We awarded Dyer this appeal.
    2
    II. ANALYSIS
    Code § 38.2-2206(A) requires an insurer under a motor
    vehicle liability policy “to make payment for bodily injury
    . . . caused by the operation or use of an underinsured motor
    vehicle to the extent the vehicle is underinsured, as defined in
    subsection B.”   Under that subsection:
    A motor vehicle is “underinsured” when, and to
    the extent that, the total amount of bodily
    injury and property damage coverage applicable to
    the operation or use of the motor vehicle and