Russ v. Destival ( 2004 )
[…] within the assignment of error.    Thus, we will confine this
    opinion to the narrow issue raised by Russ’ assignment of
    error.    See Wolfe v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 
    260 Va. 7
    ,
    14-15, 
    532 S.E.2d 621
    , 624-25 (2000) (we do not consider
    arguments that are not the subject of an assignment of
    error).
    Russ’ contention that Instruction Q was an inaccurate
    statement of law focuses on the insertion of the word
    “close” in subsection 2.   He contends that the instruction
    as modified altered the provisions of Code § 46.2-924
    establishing a pedestrian’s right-of-way and that the jury
    4
    was thus presented with an inaccurate legal standard
    regarding his duty of care.
    The relevant provisions of Code § 46.2-904 state that
    “[a] person riding a bicycle . . . on a sidewalk, shared-
    use path, or across a roadway on a crosswalk, shall have
    all the rights and duties of a pedestrian under the same
    circumstances.”2   A pedestrian’s right-of-way vis-à-vis a
    vehicle is set forth in Code § 46.2-924(A):
    A. The driver of any vehicle on a highway shall
    yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian crossing such
    highway:
    1. At any clearly marked crosswalk, whether at