Russ v. Destival ( 2004 )
[…] of the lateral lines of the sidewalks on opposite sides of
    the highway measured from the curbs or, in the absence of
    curbs, from the edges of the traversable roadway; or any
    portion of a roadway at an intersection or elsewhere
    distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or
    other markings on the surface.” Code § 46.2-100.
    3
    The pictures introduced into evidence demonstrate
    that there was not a marked crosswalk at the intersection
    of Braddock Road and Prestwick Drive.
    5
    However, Code § 46.2-924(B) states, in pertinent part, that
    “[n]o pedestrian shall enter or cross an intersection in
    disregard of approaching traffic.”   This latter provision
    is determinant of the issue in this appeal.
    Subsection 2 of Instruction Q informed the jury that a
    bicyclist has a duty to refrain from entering or crossing
    an intersection in disregard of traffic that is either
    “close or approaching.”