Rather, we are only to decide whether a private telecommunications company may construct a public utility facility on a leasehold property which is part of a VDOT right- of-way without first seeking approval for the construction of or highway in any system of the Department of Highways of the State. By its express terms, this ordinance is not invoked by the facts of the present case. 6 that facility from the local government through whose jurisdiction that right-of-way runs. Code § 15.2-2232(A) provides that: Whenever a local planning commission recommends a comprehensive plan or part thereof for the locality and such plan has been approved and adopted by the governing body, it shall control the general or approximate location, character and extent of each feature shown on the plan. Thereafter, unless a feature is already shown on the adopted master plan or part thereof or is deemed so under subsection D, no street or connection to an existing street, park or other public area, public building or public structure, public utility facility or public service corporation facility other than railroad facility, whether publicly or privately owned, shall be constructed, established or authorized, unless and until the general location or approximate location, character, and extent thereof has been submitted to and approved by the commission as being substantially in accord with the adopted comprehensive plan or part thereof. (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that the towers in question constitute “public utility facilit[ies]” under Code § 15.2-2232(A) and are not currently shown on the County’s comprehensive plan.