Accordingly, it would not be inconsistent with the authority granted to the County and its planning commission to exercise regulatory authority over any such privately owned facility within its jurisdiction. The telecommunications companies and the Commission contend, however, that because the towers are intended to be “shared communications facilities,” the eventual placement of VDOT equipment on the towers exempts them from being subject to local zoning regulation. In support of this contention, they rely on Code § 15.2-2223, which provides in pertinent part that a “local planning commission shall prepare and recommend a comprehensive plan for the physical development of the territory within its jurisdiction and every governing body shall adopt a comprehensive plan for the territory under its jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added).