Downer v. CSX Transportation, Inc. , 256 Va. 590 ( 1998 )
[…] Liability Act, 
    45 U.S.C. §§ 51
     et seq. (1981) (FELA).
    Michael J. Downer filed this FELA action against Amoco Oil
    Company (Amoco) and his employer, CSX Transportation, Inc.
    (CSX),    alleging that he was injured when those parties
    negligently exposed him to noxious chemicals at Amoco's Yorktown
    Refinery. Downer settled his claim against Amoco upon its
    payment of $5,000 in exchange for Downer's covenant not to sue
    and the consequent dismissal of Amoco as a party defendant. 1
    1
    Downer's release of Amoco did not release CSX. Code § 8.01-35.1
    provides in pertinent part:
    A. When a release or a covenant not to sue is given
    in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in
    tort for the same injury . . . :
    1. It shall not discharge any of the other tort-
    feasors from liability for the injury . . . ; but any
    amount recovered against the other tort-feasors or any
    one of them shall be reduced by any amount stipulated
    by the covenant or the release, or in the amount of
    the consideration paid for it, whichever is greater.
    Subsequently, a jury rendered a verdict of $5,000 in
    Downer's favor against CSX.   CSX moved to reduce the verdict by
    the amount paid by Amoco in settlement of Downer's claim against
    it in accordance with Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1).   The trial court