Hilfiger v. Transamerica Occidental Life Insurance , 256 Va. 265 ( 1998 )
[…] majority and would, therefore, answer the first certified
    question in the negative.   I agree that the statute identifies
    “two alternative conditions” for making a valid life insurance
    contract, allowing a proposed insured either to apply for life
    11
    insurance or to consent to such a contract.   However, as I
    understand the majority’s position, a proposed insured’s oral
    authorization combined with “material participation” in the
    application process does not constitute “applying” for the
    insurance contract.   I disagree. 1
    The part of Code § 38.2-302(A) at issue provides that no
    life insurance contract is made or effectuated unless “the
    individual insured . . . (i) applies for insurance, or (ii)
    consents in writing to the insurance contract.”   The statute
    fails to define “applies;” therefore, the term must be “given
    its ordinary meaning, given the context in which it is used.”
    Dep’t of Taxation v. Orange-Madison Coop. Farm Serv., 
    220 Va. 655
    , 658, 
    261 S.E.2d 532
    , 533-34 (1980).   “The context may be