Hilfiger v. Transamerica Occidental Life Insurance , 256 Va. 265 ( 1998 )
[…] writing, but the act of applying for insurance is not confined
    to any particular form.   In other words, the mode of applying
    for a life insurance contract is not limited to a written
    application personally signed by the proposed insured.      Accord
    Walker v. Jackson Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 
    20 F.3d 923
    , 924-25 (8th
    Cir. 1994) (holding that insured can apply for insurance
    without signing application). 2
    2
    An example of a statute that plainly requires a
    written application signed by the insured is Mass. Gen. Laws
    Ch. 175, § 123 (1998). This section states that “[n]o life
    company shall issue any policy of life or endowment insurance
    . . . except upon a written application therefor signed or
    assented to in writing by the person to be insured . . . .”
    14
    While rules of grammar are not permitted to defeat the
    purpose of a statute, Harris, 142 Va. at 624, 128 S.E. at 579,
    construing “applies” to denote more than the narrow meaning of
    an application signed by the proposed insured does not thwart