Oxenham v. Martin , 256 Va. 180 ( 1998 )
[…] We find that Judge
    Oxenham acted within her jurisdiction and that the circuit
    court, therefore, erred in issuing the writ of prohibition.
    Under Code § 16.1-241(J), the juvenile and domestic
    relations district court has exclusive original
    jurisdiction over “[a]ll offenses in which one family or
    household member is charged with an offense in which
    another family or household member is the victim . . . .”
    The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction
    regarding the disposition of a child who is alleged to be
    5
    delinquent. 4   Code § 16.1-241(A)(1).   In regard to the
    appointment of counsel for a child charged with a
    delinquent act, Code § 16.1-266(B) provides as follows:
    Prior to the detention review hearing or the
    adjudicatory or transfer hearing by the court of
    any case involving a child who is alleged to be
    . . . delinquent, such child and his or her
    parent, guardian, legal custodian or other person
    standing in loco parentis shall be informed by a
    judge, clerk or probation officer of the child’s
    right to counsel . . . and be given an
    opportunity to:
    1. Obtain and employ counsel of the child’s own
    choice . . . . 5
    Finally, subsection D of Code § 16.1-266 provides that
    “[i]n all other cases which in the discretion of the court
    require counsel or a guardian ad litem to represent the
    interests of the child . . . , a discreet and competent
    attorney-at-law may be appointed by the court.”
    As a judge of the juvenile and domestic relations
    district court, Judge Oxenham clearly had jurisdiction
    under Code § 16.1-241 to adjudicate the disposition of the
    petition charging J.S.M. with assault and battery.     In
    4