Oxenham v. Martin , 256 Va. 180 ( 1998 )
[…] 145 Va. 317
    , 332, 
    133 S.E. 812
    , 816 (1926) (Burks, J.,
    concurring)); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 853 (6th ed.
    1990).   Accordingly, a writ of prohibition does not lie
    against Judge Oxenham if she had jurisdiction to adjudicate
    the disposition of the petition charging J.S.M. with
    assault and battery, and in doing so, had authority to
    appoint counsel to represent him.   We find that Judge
    Oxenham acted within her jurisdiction and that the circuit
    court, therefore, erred in issuing the writ of prohibition.
    Under Code § 16.1-241(J), the juvenile and domestic
    relations district court has exclusive original
    jurisdiction over “[a]ll offenses in which one family or
    household member is charged with an offense in which
    another family or household member is the victim . . . .”
    The court also has exclusive original jurisdiction
    regarding the disposition of a child who is alleged to be
    5
    delinquent. 4   Code § 16.1-241(A)(1).   In regard to the
    appointment of counsel for a child charged with a