Newton v. Fairfax County Police Department , 259 Va. 801 ( 2000 )
[…] preceding both the date of the communication of his diagnosis
    and the date of his death, and he had received no earnings from
    employment during those 52-week periods.     During his retirement,
    Newton had received a monthly benefit of $2,459.44.     Upon
    Newton's death, the monthly benefit payable to his wife
    1
    Robert Russell Newton, et al. v. Fairfax County Police
    Department/Fairfax County Board of Supervisors, Record No. 1672-
    98-4.
    2
    decreased to $1,329.17.   Each minor child received a monthly
    benefit of $531.66.
    III
    Code § 65.2-512(A) of the Act provides, in pertinent part,
    that, "[i]f death results from [an] accident within nine years,
    the employer shall pay . . . compensation in weekly payments
    equal to 66 2/3 percent of the employee's average weekly wages."
    Code § 65.2-101 defines "average weekly wage" to mean, in
    relevant part, "[t]he earnings of the injured employee in the
    employment in which he was working at the time of the injury
    during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the