Newton v. Fairfax County Police Department , 259 Va. 801 ( 2000 )
[…] that, "[i]f death results from [an] accident within nine years,
    the employer shall pay . . . compensation in weekly payments
    equal to 66 2/3 percent of the employee's average weekly wages."
    Code § 65.2-101 defines "average weekly wage" to mean, in
    relevant part, "[t]he earnings of the injured employee in the
    employment in which he was working at the time of the injury
    during the period of fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the
    date of the injury, divided by fifty-two."   With respect to
    claims based upon occupational disease, Code § 65.2-403(A)
    provides that the date of the "first communication of the
    diagnosis of an occupational disease to the employee or death of
    the employee resulting from an occupational disease . . . shall
    be treated as the happening of an injury by accident."
    In denying the Claimants indemnity benefits, the Court of
    Appeals relied upon its holding in Arlington County Fire Dept.
    v. Stebbins, 
    21 Va. App. 570
    , 
    466 S.E.2d 124
     (1996).     In
    Stebbins, the Court of Appeals held that a firefighter, who was