Angelone v. Dabney ( 2002 )
[…] by the prosecution's knowing use of perjured testimony, the
    petitioner bears the burden of proving that the conviction was
    founded on perjured testimony, and that the prosecution
    knowingly used that testimony to secure the conviction.     See
    Smyth v. Godwin, 
    188 Va. 753
    , 768, 
    51 S.E.2d 230
    , 237 (1949);
    Penn v. Smyth, 
    188 Va. 367
    , 374-75, 
    49 S.E.2d 600
    , 603 (1948).
    In arguing that he met his burden of proving that Wells'
    testimony against him was perjured, Dabney relies on Code
    § 18.2-435, which provides in relevant part:
    It shall likewise constitute perjury for any person,
    with the intent to testify falsely, to knowingly give
    testimony under oath as to any material matter or
    thing and subsequently to give conflicting testimony
    under oath as to the same matter or thing. . . . Upon
    the trial on such indictment, it shall be sufficient
    to prove that the defendant, knowingly and with the
    intent to testify falsely, gave such differing
    testimony and that the differing testimony was given
    on two separate occasions.
    To prove that Wells had committed perjury under this
    statute, Dabney was required to establish that Wells gave
    4
    conflicting testimony under oath about a material matter on two
    separate occasions, and that he did so knowingly and with the
    intent to testify falsely.   See Scott v. Commonwealth, 14 Va.
    App. 294, 297, 
    416 S.E.2d 47
    , 49 (1992).   Although Dabney
    correctly notes that the proof requirements of Code § 18.2-435
    are less extensive than those of Code § 18.2-434, which embodies
    the common law crime of perjury, proof of perjury under either
    statute requires proof that a witness intended to testify
    falsely under oath.   See Waldrop v. Commonwealth, 
    255 Va. 210
    ,
    215, 
    495 S.E.2d 822
    , 825 (1998); Holz v. Commonwealth, 
    220 Va. 876
    , 880, 
    263 S.E.2d 426
    , 428 (1980); Scott, 14 Va. App. at 297,
    416 S.E.2d at 49.
    Based on the record before us, we hold that the trial court
    was plainly wrong in concluding that Dabney met his burden of
    proving that Wells gave perjured testimony at Dabney’s trial.
    Although Wells’ testimony at Dabney’s trial partially conflicted
    with the testimony he gave at Roane’s trial, there is no
    evidence indicating that he gave this partially conflicting
    testimony with the intent to testify falsely.   The record does
    not show that Wells had any prior negative association with
    Dabney or had any other motive to testify falsely at his trial.
    Because Wells did not testify as a witness at the plenary
    hearing on the habeas corpus petition, the trial court did not
    5