Bosley v. Shepherd ( 2001 )
[…] We will set forth below the OSHA provisions that formed the
    basis of Burg's testimony.   OSHA's "general duty" clause, 
    29 U.S.C. § 654
     (1994), provides in relevant part:
    (a) Each employer –
    (1) shall furnish to each of his employees
    employment and a place of employment which are free
    from recognized hazards that are causing or are
    likely to cause death or serious physical harm to
    his employees;
    (2) shall comply with occupational safety and health
    standards promulgated under this chapter.
    The second OSHA provision at issue, 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.16
    (2000), states in relevant part:
    In no case shall the prime contractor be relieved of
    overall responsibility for compliance with the
    requirements of this part for all work to be
    performed under the contract. . . . With respect to
    subcontracted work, the prime contractor and any
    14
    subcontractor or subcontractors shall be deemed to
    have joint responsibility.
    The third provision at issue, 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.21
    (b)(2000),
    states in relevant part:
    (1) The employer should avail himself of the safety
    and health training programs the Secretary provides.
    (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the