Bosley v. Shepherd ( 2001 )
[…] standards promulgated under this chapter.
    The second OSHA provision at issue, 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.16
    (2000), states in relevant part:
    In no case shall the prime contractor be relieved of
    overall responsibility for compliance with the
    requirements of this part for all work to be
    performed under the contract. . . . With respect to
    subcontracted work, the prime contractor and any
    14
    subcontractor or subcontractors shall be deemed to
    have joint responsibility.
    The third provision at issue, 
    29 C.F.R. § 1926.21
    (b)(2000),
    states in relevant part:
    (1) The employer should avail himself of the safety
    and health training programs the Secretary provides.
    (2) The employer shall instruct each employee in the
    recognition and avoidance of unsafe conditions and
    the regulations applicable to his work environment
    to control or eliminate any hazards or other
    exposure to illness or injury.
    Based on the record before us, we conclude that the trial
    court erred in allowing Burg to testify that the defendants
    violated these general provisions of OSHA.   Burg’s testimony
    that the defendants violated the above provisions was based on