The Investor Associates v. Copeland ( 2001 )
[…] in interest.   Is the real lender to Investors the Kramer family
    and/or Levy; or, is KLA the real lender to Investors?"
    The significance of this issue relates to the statute of
    limitations.   According to defendants, the plaintiffs developed
    the "conduit theory" in an attempt to avoid the statute of
    limitations of either Code § 8.01-246(4) (three years-unwritten
    contract) or Code § 8.01-246(2) (five years-written contract).
    The plaintiffs, defendants point out, seek to bring their claim
    within the limitations set forth in Code § 8.01-246(3), which
    provides:   "In actions by a partner against another for
    7
    settlement of the partnership account . . . within five years
    from the cessation of the dealings in which they are interested
    together."   The plaintiffs realize, the defendants say, that in
    order to advance their argument that § 8.01-246(3) governs, they
    must convert the loans from KLA, which clearly was not a
    partner, to loans from a partner.     Hence, the Kramers created
    their conduit theory.