Warner v. The Money Store Investment Corp. ( 1997 )
[…] For the purposes of this discussion, we will assume, without
    deciding, that the Warners, as guarantors, have standing to
    complain about Clementson's alleged misconduct as trustee.       As
    the case is presented to us, however, the Warners are entitled to
    recover for Clementson's alleged misconduct only if such
    shortcomings violated some duty of a fiduciary nature that he
    owed to the Warners.    The dispositive question, therefore, is
    whether Clementson owed a fiduciary duty to the Warners in the
    2
    Code § 26-58 provides in part that a foreclosure
    sale by a trustee under a deed of trust securing a debt
    owed to a corporation is not rendered voidable because
    of the "mere fact" that the trustee is counsel to the
    corporation "so long as he did not participate in the
    corporation's decision as to the amount to be bid at the
    sale of the trust property."
    first place.
    The Warners have not cited a single decision of this or any
    other court on the question whether a trustee under a deed of
    trust owes a fiduciary duty to a guarantor of the debt secured by
    the deed of trust. 3   Our own research discloses that only one