D'Amico v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] Shrader acknowledged
    during his testimony that he could not recall whether he had in
    fact read the refusal form to D'Amico.   D'Amico objected to the
    Commonwealth's motion to admit into evidence the refusal form
    signed by Shrader (hereinafter the "Shrader form").   D'Amico
    argued, inter alia, that the Shrader form was inadmissible
    because the Commonwealth's evidence established that Nelson,
    the breath test operator, and not Shrader, the arresting
    officer, read the refusal form to D'Amico, contrary to the
    terms of Code § 18.2-268.3(B).   Furthermore, D'Amico asserted,
    Shrader wrongfully certified to the magistrate on the Shrader
    2
    Pursuant to subsection D of Code § 18.2-268.3, "[a] first
    violation is a civil offense and subsequent violations are
    criminal offenses. For a first offense the court shall suspend
    the defendant's privilege to drive for a period of one year."
    3
    form that he read this form to D'Amico, contrary to the terms
    of Code § 18.2-268.3(C). 3   In response, the Commonwealth argued
    that the combined actions of Shrader and Nelson were in
    substantial compliance with the procedures set forth in
    subsections B and C of Code § 18.2-268.3, which was all that
    was required under the governing standard provided in Code §
    18.2-268.11. 4   The circuit court took D'Amico's objection under
    advisement.
    At the conclusion of the Commonwealth's case, D'Amico
    presented no evidence, but moved to strike the Commonwealth's
    evidence on the same grounds that he opposed the admission of
    3
    Subsection C of Code § 18.2-268.3 states, in relevant
    part:
    The arresting officer shall, under oath before
    the magistrate, execute the form and certify, (i) that
    the defendant has refused to permit blood or breath or
    both blood and breath samples to be taken for testing;
    (ii) that the officer has read the portion of the form
    described in subsection B to the arrested person;
    [and] (iii) that the arrested person, after having had
    the portion of the form described in subsection B read
    to him, has refused to permit such sample or samples
    to be taken . . . . Such sworn certification shall
    constitute probable cause for the magistrate to issue
    a warrant or summons charging the person with
    unreasonable refusal.
    4
    Code § 18.2-268.11 states, in relevant part, that "[t]he
    steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to
    taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath
    samples are procedural and not substantive," and that