D'Amico v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] the "DUI breath test."
    Before administering the breath test, Nelson read to
    D'Amico the information contained in the Declaration and
    Acknowledgment of Refusal form (hereinafter the "refusal form")
    as specified in Code § 18.2-268.3(B). 1   D'Amico stated in
    response that "he wanted his attorney and if his attorney said
    to take [the breath test], he would."     Nelson then asked
    D'Amico three times to take the test, but D'Amico refused and
    cursed at Nelson.    Afterwards, Shrader returned for D'Amico,
    1
    Subsection B of Code § 18.2-268.3 states, in relevant
    part:
    When a person is arrested for a violation of [§]
    18.2-266 . . . and such person refuses to permit blood
    or breath or both blood and breath samples to be taken
    for testing as required by § 18.2-268.2, the arresting
    officer shall advise the person, from a form provided
    by the Office of the Executive Secretary of the
    Supreme Court, that (i) a person who operates a motor
    vehicle upon a highway in the Commonwealth is deemed
    thereby, as a condition of such operation, to have
    consented to have samples of his blood and breath
    taken for chemical tests to determine the alcohol or
    drug content of his blood, (ii) a finding of
    unreasonable refusal to consent may be admitted as
    evidence at a criminal trial, (iii) the unreasonable
    refusal to do so constitutes grounds for the
    revocation of the privilege of operating a motor
    vehicle upon the highways of the Commonwealth, (iv)
    the criminal penalty for unreasonable refusal within
    10 years of a prior conviction for driving while
    intoxicated or unreasonable refusal is a Class 2
    misdemeanor, and (v) the criminal penalty for
    unreasonable refusal within 10 years of any two prior
    convictions for driving while intoxicated or
    unreasonable refusal is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
    2
    took him to the magistrate and obtained a summons against him
    on the charge of unreasonably refusing to submit to a breath
    test in violation of Code § 18.2-268.3, first offense. 2
    In obtaining the summons, Shrader presented to the