D'Amico v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] both blood and breath samples to be taken for testing;
    (ii) that the officer has read the portion of the form
    described in subsection B to the arrested person;
    [and] (iii) that the arrested person, after having had
    the portion of the form described in subsection B read
    to him, has refused to permit such sample or samples
    to be taken . . . . Such sworn certification shall
    constitute probable cause for the magistrate to issue
    a warrant or summons charging the person with
    unreasonable refusal.
    4
    Code § 18.2-268.11 states, in relevant part, that "[t]he
    steps set forth in §§ 18.2-268.2 through 18.2-268.9 relating to
    taking, handling, identifying, and disposing of blood or breath
    samples are procedural and not substantive," and that
    "[s]ubstantial compliance shall be sufficient."
    4
    the Shrader form.   Absent this form's admission, D'Amico
    argued, the Commonwealth failed to establish a prima facie case
    of unreasonable refusal.   The circuit court took the case under