Lamar Co. v. City of Richmond ( 2014 )
[…] of zoning appeals unless the board has applied
    erroneous principles of law or, where the board’s
    discretion is involved, unless the evidence proves to
    the satisfaction of the court that the decision is
    plainly wrong and in violation of the purpose and
    intent of the zoning ordinance.”     Board of Zoning
    Appeals of Alexandria v. Fowler, 
    201 Va. 942
    , 948
    (1960). No such finding can be made under the
    circumstances.
    (emphasis added).
    The proper standard of review in this case is contained in
    Code § 15.2-2314, which establishes that a petitioner may rebut
    the presumption that a BZA decision is correct by showing that
    “the board of zoning appeals applied erroneous principles of
    law, or where the discretion of the board of zoning appeals is
    involved, [that] the decision of the board of zoning appeals was
    plainly wrong and in violation of the purpose and intent of the
    zoning ordinance.”    Code § 15.2-2314.   This is the same standard
    9
    of review applied by this Court in Fowler, which was cited by
    the circuit court here.
    Although the circuit court erred by citing the incorrect
    “fairly debatable” standard, it also stated that “no such