Gibson v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] overruled McCloud on this point, while Gibson argues that Bell
    addressed the burden of proof only in an annual review hearing
    and that McCloud still governs as to an initial sexually violent
    predator trial.
    The SVPA expressly addresses allocation of the burden of
    proof in only one place.   Code § 37.2-910(C) provides that at
    the mandatory review hearings conducted periodically after the
    initial date of commitment, the Commonwealth must establish "by
    clear and convincing evidence that the respondent remains a
    sexually violent predator."   Code § 37.2-908(C), however,
    implicitly addresses the burden of proof by providing that the
    fact finder must "determine whether, by clear and convincing
    evidence, the respondent is a sexually violent predator."    In
    9
    upholding the constitutionality of the SVPA and finding that it
    satisfies due process requirements, we have emphasized that the
    "individual's interest in the outcome of a civil commitment
    proceeding is of such weight and gravity that due process