Gibson v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] commitment is more than a loss of freedom from confinement.'")
    (quoting Vitek v. Jones, 
    445 U.S. 480
    , 492 (1980)).
    When a proceeding under the SVPA reaches the trial stage,
    the fact finder must determine "whether, by clear and convincing
    4
    evidence, the respondent is a sexually violent predator."     Code
    § 37.2-908(C).   Upon such a finding, the trial court then
    determines whether to commit the respondent or to continue the
    trial to receive additional evidence regarding possible
    alternatives to commitment.   Code §§ 37.2-908(D) and (E).    When
    the trial court decides to continue the trial to receive such
    additional evidence, as the circuit court did in this case, the
    court shall "reconvene the trial and receive testimony on the
    possible alternatives to commitment."   Code § 37.2-908(E).    At
    the conclusion of such testimony, the court
    shall consider: (i) the treatment needs of
    the respondent; (ii) whether less
    restrictive alternatives to commitment have
    been investigated and deemed suitable; (iii)