Gibson v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] involuntary confinement rests with the
    Commonwealth, and that burden cannot be
    shifted to the [respondent]. However, when
    . . . the Commonwealth has adduced evidence
    sufficient to satisfy the trial court that
    involuntary confinement is necessary and,
    thus, less restrictive alternatives are
    unsuitable, the [respondent] then has the
    burden of going forward with his case if he
    is to rebut the Commonwealth's evidence.
    10
    269 Va. at 
    261, 609 S.E.2d at 26
    .
    The criteria for conditional release in Code § 37.2-912(A)
    must be satisfied "[a]t any time the court considers the
    respondent's need for secure inpatient treatment pursuant to
    [the SVPA]." (Emphasis added.)   We discern no reason to draw a
    distinction between an initial sexually violent predator trial
    and an annual review hearing in terms of which party bears the
    burden of proof on the issue whether there are no suitable less