Gibson v. Commonwealth ( 2014 )
[…] that there is no suitable less restrictive alternative to
    involuntary confinement rests with the Commonwealth, and that
    burden cannot be shifted to the 
    [respondent]." 269 Va. at 261
    ,
    609 S.E.2d at 26.   The Commonwealth argues that Bell tacitly
    overruled McCloud on this point, while Gibson argues that Bell
    addressed the burden of proof only in an annual review hearing
    and that McCloud still governs as to an initial sexually violent
    predator trial.
    The SVPA expressly addresses allocation of the burden of
    proof in only one place.   Code § 37.2-910(C) provides that at
    the mandatory review hearings conducted periodically after the
    initial date of commitment, the Commonwealth must establish "by
    clear and convincing evidence that the respondent remains a
    sexually violent predator."   Code § 37.2-908(C), however,
    implicitly addresses the burden of proof by providing that the
    fact finder must "determine whether, by clear and convincing
    evidence, the respondent is a sexually violent predator."    In
    9