Craver-Farrell v. Anderson , 251 Va. 369 ( 1996 )
[…] -4-
    entered judgment "in favor of [the Andersons] on the Central
    Fidelity Bank account . . . , the Dominion Bank money market
    account . . . , the Cenit Bank certificate of deposit . . . , the
    Commerce Bank savings account . . . , and the Dominion Bank
    checking account . . . ."    These accounts are the transferred
    Dale-Anderson joint accounts and the Dale-Anderson joint account
    that remained on the date of Mrs. Dale's death.   The plaintiff
    appeals that portion of the judgment dealing with the transferred
    Dale-Anderson joint accounts.
    Code § 6.1-125.5(A) provides in pertinent part that "[s]ums
    remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account
    belong to the surviving party . . . as against the estate of the
    decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a
    different intention at the time the account is created."
    (Emphasis added.)   Since the transferred Dale-Anderson joint
    accounts had been closed prior to Mrs. Dale's death, the
    plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in applying the
    statutory presumption of survivorship.
    On the other hand, citing Higgins v. Bowdoin,