Smith v. Avco Mortgage & Acceptance, Inc. , 251 Va. 173 ( 1996 )
[…] first action was an application under the provisions of Code
    § 55-66.5 for the release of the Smiths' deed of trust and their
    reasonable attorney's fees incurred in that proceeding. 1   The
    second was a motion for judgment for damages arising from Avco's
    refusal to accept their check.    In similar demurrers filed to the
    Smiths' application and motion for judgment, Avco asserted that:
    [T]he Plaintiffs are not entitled to the relief
    requested or any damages as on the face of the [Smiths'
    pleadings] it is apparent that the Plaintiffs did not
    1
    Code § 55-66.5(C) provides:
    Upon a finding by the court that the holder of a
    mortgage or deed of trust which has been fully paid or
    discharged has unjustifiably and without good cause
    failed or refused to release such mortgage or deed of
    trust, the court, in its discretion, may order that
    costs and reasonable attorneys fees be paid to the
    petitioning party. This subsection shall not preclude
    a separate suit by the petitioning party for actual
    damages sustained by reason of such failure or refusal
    to release the encumbrance.
    -2-
    comply with the Modification of Deed of Trust by paying
    $60,000 as required.
    Following argument and the receipt of memoranda from counsel for
    the parties, the court sustained the demurrers and entered final
    judgments for Avco.    The Smiths appeal. 2