Children, Inc. v. City of Richmond , 251 Va. 62 ( 1996 )
[…] not exist and therefore could not have been exempt from
    taxation on July 1, 1971, the tax exemption sought by Children
    is not entitled to liberal rules of statutory construction
    - 7 -
    under subsection B.    Nevertheless, Children may be entitled to
    an exemption for that property if the property belongs to one
    of the classes in subsection A, applying a strict construction.
    As mentioned earlier, Children's exemption is based on the
    class of property currently contained in paragraph 7 of Code
    § 58.1-3606(A).   That paragraph provides a tax exemption for
    the following:
    Buildings with the land they actually occupy, and the
    furniture and furnishings therein belonging to any
    benevolent or charitable organization and used by it
    exclusively for lodge purposes or meeting rooms
    . . . .
    The parties in this case have stipulated that Children is a
    charitable organization and that its personal property "has
    continuously been used since it was acquired as a part of
    [Children's] charitable operation, . . . [that] the tangible