Children, Inc. v. City of Richmond , 251 Va. 62 ( 1996 )
[…] welfare."     City of Richmond v. United Givers Fund, 
    205 Va. 432
    ,
    436, 
    137 S.E.2d 876
    , 879 (1964).        Property was considered to be
    used "exclusively" for the charity's purposes if charity was
    the dominant use of the property.        Id. at 438, 137 S.E.2d at
    - 5 -
    880.       A strict construction of these terms could result in a
    different conclusion.       See, e.g., Westminster-Canterbury, 238
    Va. at 501, 
    385 S.E.2d at 565
     (applying strict construction of
    "exclusively" as used in Code § 58.1-3606(A)(5)).
    The General Assembly addressed this potential problem by
    adding subsection B to Code § 58.1-3606.      That subsection
    provides:
    B.   Property, belonging in one of the classes listed
    in subsection A of this section, which was exempt
    from taxation on July 1, 1971, shall continue to be
    exempt from taxation under the rules of statutory
    construction applicable to exempt property prior to
    such date.
    Thus, the rule allowing liberal construction of exemptions was
    preserved under certain circumstances. 4     Those circumstances
    are plainly and unambiguously set out, avoiding the uncertainty
    generated by the word "property" in the grandfather clause.