Yeager v. Adkins ( 1995 )
[…] Adkins failed to appear in general district court, was
    convicted of reckless driving, and subsequently paid a fine and
    court costs.   Yeager unsuccessfully sought to present evidence of
    this conviction in the trial of his tort action against Adkins.
    Yeager, relying upon Code § 8.01-418, argues that Adkins'
    failure to appear in the general district court proceedings and
    his subsequent payment of a fine constituted a forfeiture and,
    thus, evidence of the judgment of the general district court is
    admissible. Code § 8.01-418 states:
    Whenever, in any civil action, it is contended
    that any party thereto pled guilty or nolo contendere
    or suffered a forfeiture in a prosecution for a
    criminal offense or traffic infraction which arose out
    of the same occurrence upon which the civil action is
    based, evidence of said plea or forfeiture as shown by
    the records of the criminal court shall be admissible.
    Where the records of the court in which such
    prosecution was had are silent or ambiguous as to
    whether or not such plea was made or forfeiture
    occurred the court hearing the civil case shall admit
    such evidence on the question of such plea or
    forfeiture as may be relevant, and the question of
    whether such plea was made or forfeiture suffered shall
    be a question for the court to determine.
    We hold that the trial court did not err by refusing to
    admit evidence of the judgment of the general district court.
    The mere failure to appear in general district court to contest a
    traffic offense and the subsequent payment of a fine and costs do