There is no reason to believe that the experts employed by the Department will not give an honest and unprejudiced assessment of a respondent’s suitability for conditional release. This non-adversarial model for selecting experts reduces the risk of an erroneous deprivation of a liberty interest. 14 Unlike the defendant in Ake, who was required to shoulder the burden of proving the affirmative defense of insanity, the Commonwealth bears the burden in a hearing under Code § 37.2-913 of proving “that the respondent . . . has violated the conditions of his release and that the violation of conditions was sufficient to render him no longer suitable for conditional release.” This allocation of the burden of proof further reduces the need for a separate expert for the respondent. Furthermore, the respondent is entitled to other protections.