287 Va. 507, 514 (2014) (citation o
[…] Id. Second, like subsection H, subsection I includes a proviso (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the power of attorney”) which gives the principal the power to forbid account-rendering disclosures to anyone but himself. Lastly, in cases in which the accounting is requested after the principal has died, the request must be made within one year of his death. Phillips’s argument must also contend with yet another provision of the Virginia Power of Attorney Act. Code § 64.2-1614(B)(1) provides: 16 Whether or not supplemental relief is sought in the proceeding, where an agent has violated duties of disclosure imposed by § 64.2-1612, any person to whom such duties are owing may, for the purpose of obtaining information pertinent to the need or propriety of (i) instituting a proceeding under Chapter 20 (§ 64.2- 2000 et seq.); (ii) terminating, suspending, or limiting the authority of the agent; or (iii) bringing a proceeding to hold the agent, or a transferee from such agent, liable for breach of duty or to recover particular assets or the value of such assets of a principal or deceased principal, petition a circuit court for discovery from the agent of information and records pertaining to actions taken pursuant to a power of attorney. This provision, like the others, has carefully drawn boundaries. The proceeding can only be initiated by a “person to whom such [disclosure] duties are owing,” which would necessarily exclude anyone barred by the power of attorney from receiving such disclosures.