287 Va. 507, 514 (2014) (citation o
[…] The Virginia Power of Attorney Act also includes a provision not found in the Uniform Power of Attorney Act that addresses accounting actions when the principal is believed to be incapacitated or deceased, Code § 64.2-1612(I) provides, in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent shall, on reasonable request made by a person listed in subdivisions A 3 through A 9 of § 64.2-1614 who has a good faith belief that the principal suffers an incapacity or, if deceased, suffered incapacity at the time the agent acted, disclose to such person the extent to which he has chosen to act and the actions taken on behalf of the principal within the five years prior to either (i) the date of the request or (ii) the date of the death of the principal, if the principal is deceased at the time such request is made, and shall permit reasonable inspection of records pertaining to such actions by such person. In all cases where the principal is deceased at the time such request is made, such request shall be made within one year after the date of the death of the principal. This provision expands the list of persons who may have standing to seek an accounting from the agent. That expanded list includes relatives of the principal. Code § 64.2-1614(A)(4). Subsection I, however, includes three limitations. First, those with standing to seek an accounting can obtain one only if they allege “a good faith belief that the principal suffers an incapacity or, if deceased, suffered incapacity at the time the agent acted.” Id. Second, like subsection H, subsection I includes a proviso (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the power of attorney”) which gives the principal the power to forbid account-rendering disclosures to anyone but himself.