287 Va. 507, 514 (2014) (citation o
[…] The list does not categorically include any of the principal’s relatives. The second qualification (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the power of attorney”) recognizes the principal’s power to forbid his agent from making accounting disclosures to anyone but the principal. Together, these aspects of subsection H “are consistent with the premise that a principal with capacity should control to whom the details of financial transactions are disclosed.” Unif. Power of Att’y Act § 114 cmt. Making the same point, Code § 64.2-1614(D) states: “Upon motion by the principal, the court shall dismiss a petition filed under this section [Code § 64.2-1614], unless the court finds that the principal lacks capacity to revoke the agent’s authority or the power of attorney.” This provision gives a principal (if alive and mentally competent) the right to unilaterally terminate an accounting action initiated by his relatives or any other parties with standing to assert an accounting action under subsection A. The court “shall” enforce the principal’s decision even if