Paugh v. Henrico Area Mental Health ( 2013 )
[…] the special justice to remain intact. This Court has
    previously held that a case is not moot where collateral
    consequences remain. E.C. v. Va. Dep’t of Juvenile Justice, 
    283 Va. 522
    , 530-36, 
    722 S.E.2d 827
    , 831-34 (2012); see also
    Tazewell Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. Brown, 
    267 Va. 150
    , 158, 
    591 S.E.2d 671
    , 674 (2004) (holding that the collateral consequences of a
    civil judgment prevented it from being moot).
    4
    report in the commitment hearing from which
    the appeal is taken instead of requiring a
    new evaluation pursuant to § 37.2-815. Any
    order of the circuit court shall not extend
    the period of involuntary admission or
    mandatory outpatient treatment set forth in
    the order appealed from.
    Specifically, Code § 37.2-821(B) indicates that “[a]n order
    continuing the involuntary admission shall be entered only if
    the criteria in [Code] § 37.2-817 are met at the time the
    appeal is heard.”   (Emphasis added.)
    Code § 37.2-821(B) provides a de novo trial in the circuit
    court.   See also Code § 16.1-113.
    The purpose of this two-tier trial system
    is to allow a party aggrieved by a final
    judgment of the general district court to