Newberry Station Homeowners Ass'n v. Board of Supervisors ( 2013 )
[…] Lahey v.
    Johnson, 
    283 Va. 225
    , 230, 
    720 S.E.2d 534
    , 537 (2012).    "'When
    the legislature has spoken plainly it is not the function of
    courts to change or amend its enactments under the guise of
    construing them. The province of [statutory] construction lies
    wholly within the domain of ambiguity, and that which is plain
    needs no interpretation.'"   Id. (quoting Doss v. Jamco, Inc.,
    
    254 Va. 362
    , 370, 
    492 S.E.2d 441
    , 445 (1997)).
    Furthermore, to the extent there is any doubt as to the
    meaning of Code § 15.2-852(A), the fact that there is a penal
    aspect to this provision must be considered.   Subsection C of
    Code § 15.2-852 states that "[a]ny person knowingly and
    willfully violating the provisions of this section shall be
    guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."    Therefore, any construction
    of the statute must "limit its application to cases falling
    clearly within its scope."   Robinson v. Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 45
    , 51, 
    645 S.E.2d 470
    , 473 (2007)(citing Farrakhan v.
    Commonwealth, 
    273 Va. 177
    , 181,