Newberry Station Homeowners Ass'n v. Board of Supervisors ( 2013 )
[…] exception. Nevertheless, Code § 15.2-852(A) disqualifies
    members with conflicts of interest from not only voting but
    also from “participat[ing] in any way.”
    Newberry Station alleged both that Supervisors Hudgins and
    McKay participated extensively in preliminary proceedings and
    that their participation tainted the Board’s entire
    consideration of the Application. Because this issue was
    decided on demurrer, we must accept these allegations as true.
    Schilling v. Schilling, 
    280 Va. 146
    , 147, 
    695 S.E.2d 181
    , 182
    (2010).
    4
    Code § 15.2-852(A) provides in relevant part that:
    Each individual member of the board of
    supervisors . . . in any proceeding . . .
    involving an application for a special
    exception . . . shall, prior to any hearing
    on the matter or at such hearing, make a
    full public disclosure of any business or
    financial relationship which such member
    has, or has had within the 12-month period
    prior to such hearing, (i) with the
    applicant in such case, or (ii) with the
    title owner, contract purchaser or lessee
    of the land that is the subject of the
    application . . ., or (iii) if any of the
    foregoing is a trustee (other than a
    trustee under a corporate mortgage or deed
    of trust securing one or more issues of
    corporate mortgage bonds), with any trust
    beneficiary having an interest in such
    land, or (iv) with the agent, attorney or
    real estate broker of any of the foregoing.
    For the purpose of this subsection,
    “business or financial relationship” means
    any relationship (other than any ordinary
    customer or depositor relationship with a
    retail establishment, public utility or
    bank) such member, or any member of the
    member’s immediate household, either
    directly or by way of a partnership in