Daniels v. Mobley ( 2013 )
[…] 1
    Code § 18.2-325(1) states, in relevant part:
    “Illegal gambling” means the making, placing or
    receipt of any bet or wager in the Commonwealth of
    money or other thing of value, made in exchange for a
    chance to win a prize, stake or other consideration or
    thing of value, dependent upon the result of any game,
    contest or any other event the outcome of which is
    uncertain or a matter of chance, whether such game,
    contest or event occurs or is to occur inside or
    outside the limits of the Commonwealth.
    2
    Code § 18.2-328 states, in pertinent part, “The
    operator of an illegal gambling enterprise, activity or
    1
    operation shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”     Although the
    majority states "to the extent that Daniels had requested a
    3
    definition of “illegal gambling” stated in Code § 18.2-325(1).
    The circuit court held that the statute is not
    unconstitutionally vague because it provides fair notice and an