Daniels v. Mobley ( 2013 )
[…] equitable claims against the Commonwealth. Its application is
    not dependent on the character of the judgment but the nature
    of the claims asserted, such that the sovereign's immunity
    deprives the circuit court of subject matter jurisdiction.
    4
    from declaratory actions under the doctrine of
    sovereign immunity.
    2. The circuit court erred by not granting the
    demurrer on the grounds that Daniels lacked standing
    to challenge a criminal statute under which he had
    not been charged.
    Analysis
    The declaratory judgment statute, Code § 8.01-184,
    provides:
    In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within
    the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall
    have power to make binding adjudications of right,
    whether or not consequential relief is, or at the
    time could be, claimed and no action or proceeding
    shall be open to objection on the ground that a
    judgment order or decree merely declaratory of right
    is prayed for. Controversies involving the
    interpretation of deeds, wills, and other instruments
    of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other
    governmental regulations, may be so determined, and
    this enumeration does not exclude other instances of
    actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right.
    Therefore, a circuit court cannot acquire jurisdiction
    over a declaratory judgment action unless the proceeding
    involves an actual adjudication of rights.   Charlottesville
    Area Fitness Club Operators Ass’n v. Albemarle Cnty. Bd. of
    Supervisors (“Charlottesville Fitness”),