Moore v. Millers Cove Energy Co. ( 1999 )
[…] 256 Va. 294
    ,
    299, 
    505 S.E.2d 196
    , 200 (1998); Lynch v. Johnson, 
    196 Va. 516
    ,
    521, 
    84 S.E.2d 419
    , 422 (1954).     Consequently, the judgment
    creditor is entitled to a judgment against a garnishee only if
    the garnishee is indebted to the judgment debtor when the
    garnishment summons is served on the garnishee or if such
    indebtedness arises between the date of service and the return
    date of the garnishment.      Virginia National Bank v. Blofeld, 
    234 Va. 395
    , 400, 
    362 S.E.2d 692
    , 695 (1987).
    Code § 58.1-3177(A) imposes upon a circuit court clerk "the
    duty, unless it is otherwise specially ordered, to receive, take
    charge of and hold all moneys paid into the court and to pay out
    or dispose of these moneys as the court orders or decrees."      In
    the present case, therefore, the Clerk had neither the
    discretion, obligation, nor authority to pay the money absent an
    order of the court to do so.     At the time the garnishment
    summons was returnable, the court had not entered an order
    3